# Startup Valuation Methods: How to Value a Pre-Revenue or Early-Stage Company

*Alex Tapio · 2026-07-13 · 13 min · Valuation*

Canonical: https://finamodel.com/blog/startup-valuation-methods

A practical guide to startup valuation: the Berkus, Scorecard, Risk Factor Summation, and Venture Capital methods, plus the pre-money, post-money, and dilution math every founder needs, with worked examples in Excel.

**Startup valuation is the art of putting a defensible number on a company that may have little or no revenue, no profits, and years of uncertainty ahead. There is no single "right" answer - instead, investors and founders lean on a handful of methods (Berkus, Scorecard, Risk Factor Summation, the Venture Capital method, and DCF/comps) and triangulate a range. This guide walks through each method with worked numbers, explains the pre-money vs post-money and dilution math that every negotiation hinges on, and shows how to pull it all into an Excel cap table.**

Valuing an early-stage startup is fundamentally different from valuing a mature public company. A DCF wants years of predictable cash flow; a comps analysis wants profitable peers with clean multiples. A pre-revenue startup offers neither. So the methods below are deliberately blunt: they price the *quality of the risk reduction* a team has achieved, or they work backwards from a hoped-for exit. The goal is never precision - it is a range you can defend across the negotiating table.

```mermaid
flowchart TD
    A["Startup to value"] --> B{"Has meaningful revenue?"}
    B -->|"No, pre-revenue"| C{"Comparable deals available?"}
    C -->|"Few or none"| D["Berkus or Risk Factor Summation"]
    C -->|"Yes"| E["Scorecard Method"]
    B -->|"Yes, early revenue"| F{"Forecastable to an exit?"}
    F -->|"Exit-driven"| G["VC Method: exit value over target MOIC"]
    F -->|"Cash-flow visible"| H["DCF or revenue-multiple comps"]
    D --> I["Cross-check via pre-money, post-money and dilution"]
    E --> I
    G --> I
    H --> I
```

*Choosing a startup valuation method by stage and data availability. Whatever the method, the output must reconcile to a pre-money number and a cap table.*

---

## Pre-Money vs Post-Money: The Foundation

Every valuation method eventually produces a **pre-money valuation** - what the business is worth *before* the new money goes in. Once you agree the pre-money and the raise, the rest is arithmetic:

```
Post-Money Valuation = Pre-Money Valuation + New Investment
Investor Ownership %  = New Investment / Post-Money Valuation
```

**Worked example.** A founder negotiates an $8M pre-money valuation and raises $2M:

| Item | Value |
| :--- | :---: |
| Pre-Money Valuation | $8.0M |
| New Investment | $2.0M |
| **Post-Money Valuation** | **$10.0M** |
| Investor Ownership ($2M / $10M) | **20.0%** |
| Founders' Ownership (was 100%) | **80.0%** |

The mechanics run through the share count. Say the founders hold **8,000,000** shares before the round:

```
Price per Share = Pre-Money / Pre-Round Shares = $8,000,000 / 8,000,000 = $1.00
New Shares Issued = Investment / Price per Share = $2,000,000 / $1.00 = 2,000,000
Post-Round Shares = 8,000,000 + 2,000,000 = 10,000,000
Investor Ownership = 2,000,000 / 10,000,000 = 20.0%
```

### The Option-Pool Shuffle

Investors almost always require an unallocated employee option pool to be created *before* the round - which means it comes out of the **pre-money**, diluting founders rather than the new investor. If the term sheet asks for a 10% (post-money) pool on the deal above:

| Stakeholder | Post-Round Ownership | Implied Value |
| :--- | :---: | :---: |
| New Investor | 20% | $2.0M |
| Option Pool (new, from pre-money) | 10% | $1.0M |
| **Founders** | **70%** | **$7.0M** |

The founders' effective pre-money value drops from $8.0M to $7.0M even though the headline number didn't change. **Always ask whether a quoted pre-money is "pre-pool" or "post-pool."** It is one of the most common places founders quietly lose several points of ownership.

```excel
// Core cap-table formulas
= Pre_Money + Investment                       // Post-money valuation
= Investment / Post_Money                       // Investor ownership %
= Pre_Money / Pre_Round_Shares                  // Price per share
= Investment / Price_Per_Share                  // New shares issued
```

You can model the full staged raise - pricing, dilution, and use of funds - in the free cap table template below.

<!-- template:cap-table -->

---

## The Five Methods at a Glance

| Method | Best for | Anchored on |
| :--- | :--- | :--- |
| **Berkus** | Idea / prototype, pre-revenue | Risk-reduction milestones (fixed $ each) |
| **Scorecard** | Pre-revenue with a comparable market | Regional average pre-money × quality multiplier |
| **Risk Factor Summation** | Pre-revenue, risk-heavy sectors | Base valuation ± 12 risk adjustments |
| **Venture Capital (VC) Method** | Early revenue, clear exit thesis | Projected exit value ÷ target return multiple |
| **DCF / Revenue Comps** | Later-stage, forecastable | Discounted cash flows or peer multiples |

No single method is authoritative for a young company. Seasoned investors run two or three and look for a convergent range. The methods below are ordered from earliest stage to latest.

---

## Method 1: The Berkus Method (Idea & Prototype Stage)

The Berkus Method, created by angel investor Dave Berkus, sidesteps financial forecasts entirely. It assigns a dollar value - commonly **up to $500,000 each** - to five sources of risk reduction. The more risk a team has retired, the higher the value, capped at roughly $2.0–2.5M pre-revenue.

| Risk-Reduction Element | Max Value | This Startup |
| :--- | :---: | :---: |
| Sound idea (basic value) | $500K | $500K |
| Prototype (reduces technology risk) | $500K | $500K |
| Quality management team (reduces execution risk) | $500K | $400K |
| Strategic relationships (reduces market risk) | $500K | $250K |
| Product rollout / early sales (reduces production risk) | $500K | $0 |
| **Pre-Money Valuation** | **$2.5M** | **$1.65M** |

Summing the assigned column: $500K + $500K + $400K + $250K + $0 = **$1.65M pre-money**. The method's virtue is honesty about what actually de-risks a company at the earliest stage - a working prototype and a credible team matter far more than a spreadsheet forecast nobody believes.

---

## Method 2: The Scorecard Method

The Scorecard Method (Bill Payne's method) starts from the **average pre-money valuation of comparable startups** in your region and sector, then adjusts up or down across weighted quality factors. It is the go-to method for angel groups where a benchmark deal-flow average is available.

Assume the regional average pre-money for comparable seed startups is **$4.0M**. You then score each factor as a percentage where 100% = "at par with the benchmark," above 100% = stronger, below = weaker:

| Factor | Weight | Comparison | Weight × Comparison |
| :--- | :---: | :---: | :---: |
| Strength of management team | 30% | 125% | 0.375 |
| Size of the opportunity | 25% | 150% | 0.375 |
| Product / technology | 15% | 100% | 0.150 |
| Competitive environment | 10% | 75% | 0.075 |
| Marketing / sales / partnerships | 10% | 80% | 0.080 |
| Need for additional investment | 5% | 100% | 0.050 |
| Other factors | 5% | 100% | 0.050 |
| **Total multiplier** | **100%** | - | **1.155** |

```
Pre-Money Valuation = Benchmark x Sum of (Weight x Comparison)
Pre-Money Valuation = $4.0M x 1.155 = $4.62M
```

In Excel this is a one-line `SUMPRODUCT`:

```excel
// Weights in B2:B8, Comparison factors in C2:C8, Benchmark in F1
= F1 * SUMPRODUCT(B2:B8, C2:C8)      // = $4.62M
```

The Scorecard is powerful because it forces an explicit, weighted conversation about *why* this team deserves a premium (or discount) to the market - and the weights themselves are a defensible negotiating anchor.

---

## Method 3: Risk Factor Summation

This method starts from a base pre-money (again, a regional/sector average - say **$4.0M**) and adjusts it across **12 risk categories**: management, stage of business, political/legislation risk, manufacturing risk, sales & marketing risk, funding/capital risk, competition risk, technology risk, litigation risk, international risk, reputation risk, and potential for a lucrative exit.

Each factor is scored from **−2 to +2**, translated into dollars (commonly +$500K for +2, +$250K for +1, $0 for neutral, and the mirror for negatives):

| Risk Factor | Score | Adjustment |
| :--- | :---: | :---: |
| Management | +2 | +$500K |
| Potential lucrative exit | +1 | +$250K |
| Technology | +1 | +$250K |
| Competition | −1 | −$250K |
| All other factors | 0 | $0 |
| **Net adjustment** | - | **+$750K** |

```
Pre-Money = Base + Net Risk Adjustments = $4.0M + $0.75M = $4.75M
```

Risk Factor Summation is essentially a more granular Scorecard. Use it when the sector is risk-heavy (regulated health, hardware, deep tech) and you want each individual risk on the record.

---

## Method 4: The Venture Capital (VC) Method

Once a startup has early revenue and a credible exit thesis, investors switch to the **VC Method**, which works *backwards from the exit*. The logic: an investor targets a multiple on invested capital (MOIC), estimates what the company could be worth at exit, and solves for today's valuation.

**Step 1 - Estimate the exit value.** The business plan projects **$50M of revenue in Year 5**. Comparable acquisitions in the space happen at roughly **5× revenue**:

```
Exit Value = Year-5 Revenue x Exit Multiple = $50M x 5 = $250M
```

**Step 2 - Set the required return.** A seed investor putting in **$2M** targets a **10× MOIC** on this position (early-stage funds price a wide loss rate into a few big winners).

**Step 3 - Solve for post-money today.** Two equivalent routes:

```
Required exit ownership = (Investment x Target MOIC) / Exit Value
                        = ($2M x 10) / $250M = $20M / $250M = 8.0%

Post-Money (today)      = Investment / Required Ownership = $2M / 0.08 = $25M
Pre-Money (today)       = Post-Money - Investment = $25M - $2M = $23M
```

Cross-check: discount the exit value by the target multiple directly - $250M ÷ 10 = **$25M post-money**. Same answer. At exit, 8% of $250M = $20M, exactly 10× the $2M invested. ✓

### The Return Hidden Inside a MOIC

A target multiple is just an annualized return in disguise. A **10× return over 5 years** implies a compound annual growth rate of:

```excel
= (10)^(1/5) - 1        // = 0.5849 -> ~58% per year
```

That ~58% is the eye-watering annual return that justifies why seed valuations look so low relative to the dream. Stretch the hold to **7 years** and the same 10× only needs `(10)^(1/7) - 1 = ~39%` a year - which is why time-to-exit assumptions quietly move valuations as much as the exit multiple does. Try different multiples and holding periods below:

<!-- tool:cagr-calculator -->

### Adjusting for Future Dilution

The clean version above assumes the seed investor is never diluted - but Series A, B, and option pools will chip away at their stake. Investors correct for this with a **retention ratio**. If the seed investor expects to retain only **60%** of their initial ownership by exit:

```
Required ownership today = Required exit ownership / Retention ratio
                         = 8.0% / 0.60 = 13.3%
Post-Money (today)       = $2M / 0.133 = $15M
Pre-Money (today)        = $15M - $2M = $13M
```

Accounting for dilution drops the defensible pre-money from $23M to **$13M** for the *same* target return - a stark reminder that future rounds are effectively borrowed against today's price.

---

## Method 5: DCF and Revenue-Multiple Comps (Later Stage)

Once cash flows become forecastable, later-stage rounds lean on the same tools used for mature companies. A **DCF** projects unlevered free cash flow and discounts it at a (high) startup cost of capital - see our full [DCF model in Excel tutorial](/blog/dcf-model-excel-tutorial) for the mechanics, and our overview of [business valuation methods](/blog/business-valuation-methods) for how DCF sits alongside comps. In practice, discount rates for early-stage companies run **30–60%** to reflect survival risk, which crushes the value of distant cash flows.

**Revenue-multiple comps** are more common for growth-stage software: apply the trading or transaction multiple of comparable companies to the startup's forward revenue.

```
Implied Enterprise Value = Forward Revenue x Peer EV/Revenue Multiple
                         = $12M ARR x 8x = $96M
```

The catch: startup multiples are volatile and reflect growth expectations, so a company growing 100% year-over-year commands a very different multiple than one growing 30%. Always match comps on **growth rate and margin**, not just sector.

---

## How Much Equity Should You Give Up?

A useful sanity check on any valuation is the resulting dilution. Founders start at 100% and give up a slice each round. A typical path:

| Round | New Investor Stake | Founders' Ownership After |
| :--- | :---: | :---: |
| Formation | - | 100% |
| Seed | 20% | 80% |
| Series A | 20% | 64% |
| Series B | 15% | 54.4% |

Founders retain 0.80 × 0.80 × 0.85 = **54.4%** after three priced rounds (before counting option-pool top-ups, which push it lower). The rule of thumb - **give up 10–25% per priced round** - exists precisely because much beyond that leaves founders under-motivated and under-controlling by Series B. If a valuation forces you to sell 40% in a single round, that is a signal the pre-money is too low, not that you should proceed. Model the full journey - including pools and staged use of funds - with the free [cap table template](/templates/cap-table), and pair it with our [startup financial model guide](/blog/startup-financial-model-guide) for the forecast that feeds the exit assumptions.

---

## Common Mistakes to Avoid

1. **Confusing pre-money and post-money.** "A $10M valuation" is meaningless until you know whether the raise is on top. On a $2M raise, an $8M pre-money and a $10M pre-money are two very different deals.
2. **Ignoring the option-pool shuffle.** A pre-money option pool comes out of the founders' slice, not the investor's. A "pre-pool" quote can be worth several points of ownership less than it looks.
3. **Reverse-engineering the valuation you want.** Picking a $250M exit and a 10× just to justify a headline number, then working backwards, produces fiction. Anchor the exit value in real comparable transactions.
4. **Using a public-company discount rate.** A 9% WACC on a pre-revenue startup dramatically overvalues distant cash flows. Early-stage discount rates belong in the 30–60% range to reflect failure risk.
5. **Relying on a single method.** Each method has a blind spot. Run at least two (e.g., Scorecard for a market anchor plus the VC Method for the exit view) and present a *range*, not a point.
6. **Forgetting future dilution in the VC Method.** Ownership today is not ownership at exit. Apply a retention ratio, or you will systematically overpay.
7. **Treating the valuation as the goal.** A high headline valuation with bad terms (heavy liquidation preferences, a big pre-money pool, aggressive anti-dilution) can leave founders worse off than a lower, cleaner number. Value the *whole* deal.

---

## Key Takeaways

- **There is no single correct startup valuation - only a defensible range.** Triangulate with two or three methods and let them converge.
- **Match the method to the stage.** Berkus and Risk Factor Summation for idea/prototype; Scorecard when a market benchmark exists; the VC Method once there is early revenue and an exit thesis; DCF and revenue comps only when cash flows are forecastable.
- **Pre-money vs post-money is the number that actually matters.** Post-money = pre-money + investment, and investor ownership = investment ÷ post-money. Always clarify whether a quote is pre- or post-pool.
- **The VC Method is exit value ÷ target multiple.** It converts a hoped-for exit and a required MOIC into today's valuation - and a 10× over 5 years quietly demands a ~58% annual return.
- **Dilution is borrowed against today's price.** Apply a retention ratio in the VC Method, and model founder ownership across every round before you sign.
- **Watch the terms, not just the headline.** Option pools, liquidation preferences, and time-to-exit assumptions can move the real economics more than the pre-money number does.
- **Build it in a cap table.** Every method's output has to reconcile to share counts, ownership percentages, and dilution - do that math in Excel, not in your head.

For the forecast that feeds your exit assumptions, start with our [startup financial model guide](/blog/startup-financial-model-guide), and model the ownership mechanics with the free [cap table template](/templates/cap-table).

## Frequently asked questions

### How do you value a pre-revenue startup with no financials?

You price the risk that has been reduced rather than cash flow. The three standard pre-revenue methods are the Berkus Method (assign up to ~$500K each to five risk-reduction milestones like a working prototype and a strong team), the Scorecard Method (take the regional average pre-money for comparable startups and adjust it up or down across weighted quality factors), and Risk Factor Summation (start from a base valuation and add or subtract for 12 risk categories). None require a forecast; all produce a pre-money range you can defend.

### What is the difference between pre-money and post-money valuation?

Pre-money valuation is what the company is worth before the new investment goes in; post-money is pre-money plus the new money raised. If you agree an $8M pre-money and raise $2M, the post-money is $10M and the investor owns $2M / $10M = 20%. The distinction is critical: on the same raise, an $8M pre-money and a $10M pre-money imply very different ownership stakes, so always confirm which number is being quoted.

### What is the Venture Capital (VC) method of valuation?

The VC Method works backwards from an expected exit. You estimate the company's exit value (e.g., Year-5 revenue x an exit multiple), set a target return multiple (MOIC), and solve for today's valuation: post-money = exit value / target MOIC. For example, a $250M projected exit at a target 10x gives a $25M post-money today. Investors then adjust for expected future dilution using a retention ratio, which lowers the defensible price further.

### How much equity should a founder give up in a seed round?

The common range is 10-25% per priced round, with 15-20% typical for a seed. Selling much more than 25% in a single round is a red flag that the pre-money valuation is too low, because founders need to retain enough ownership and motivation to survive multiple future rounds of dilution. After a seed (20%), Series A (20%), and Series B (15%), founders typically hold around 54% before option-pool top-ups.

### Can you use a DCF to value a startup?

Only for later-stage startups with forecastable cash flows, and even then with caution. A DCF projects unlevered free cash flow and discounts it, but early-stage companies require very high discount rates (often 30-60%) to reflect survival risk, which makes the output extremely sensitive to assumptions. For pre-revenue or early-revenue companies, the VC Method, Scorecard, or revenue-multiple comps are more reliable than a DCF.

### What multiple do investors use to value startups?

For revenue-generating startups, investors most often use a revenue multiple (EV/Revenue) drawn from comparable companies or transactions, because most young companies are not yet profitable. Multiples vary widely with growth and margin: a software company growing 100% year-over-year can command 10x+ forward revenue, while one growing 30% might trade at 3-5x. Always match comparables on growth rate and margin, not just industry, and cross-check the implied valuation against a VC Method exit analysis.
