Independent Sponsor Economics Model
Private Equity Financial Model (Free Excel Download)
See what a fundless sponsor actually earns. A funnel of 240 opportunities produces 3.0 exclusivity processes and 1.4 closings a year - a 0.57 per cent close rate - and leaves 533 of unreimbursed diligence on the sponsor's own books against a fixed cost base of 1,660. One platform pays 4,567 of fees across the hold: a 1,037 closing fee, monitoring fees floored at 450 and capped at 560, 56 on each bolt-on and an 815 disposition fee - less a 910 offset credit that comes straight off the promote. At a 6.75x exit the capital partner takes 60,541 for a 2.52x gross multiple, the waterfall pays a 2,814 catch-up plus 3,182 and 1,643 of tier one and tier two promote, and the sponsor nets 6,730. Firm earnings run -781, -182, 577, 1,470 and 2,357 before the first exits land in Y6 and take pre-tax earnings to 13,567.
professionals from Deloitte
Used by professionals from






About this model
The profit and loss of a fundless sponsor rather than the deal it buys. An independent sponsor has no committed capital, so nothing about its economics is smoothed: fee income arrives event by event, carry arrives once per exit, and the diligence bill on every process that died arrives immediately and in cash. The model starts with the funnel that produces all three. 240 opportunities a year convert at 12, 35, 30 and 45 per cent through deep screening, an indication of interest and exclusivity to 1.4 closings - a 0.57 per cent close rate - and the cost attached to each stage means most of the 786 spent in exclusivity, where the quality of earnings and the legal money goes, is spent on deals that never sign. After a 35 per cent capital-partner share of dead spend and the 95 per cent of closed-deal cost the platform capitalises at completion, 533 lands on the sponsor's own books against a fixed cost base of 1,660. One representative platform - a lower-middle-market services business bought at 6.50x its 7,980 of EBITDA for 51,870, funded with 25,935 of unitranche and a 29,250 equity cheque split 82 / 6 / 12 between the capital partner, the sponsor's co-invest and management rollover - grows EBITDA to 12,076 over five years through organic growth, a 25 basis point margin ramp and two bolt-ons bought at 5.00x and funded with incremental debt, while a 65 per cent cash sweep takes leverage from 3.25x to 1.46x. That platform pays the sponsor 4,567 of fees across the hold: a 1,037 closing fee at 2 per cent of enterprise value, monitoring fees of 450, 484, 548, 560 and 560 where the floor binds in the first year and the cap binds in the last two, 56 on each bolt-on, and an 815 disposition fee - less a 910 offset credit, a quarter of the closing and monitoring fees, that comes straight off the promote. The promote itself is a full deal-by-deal waterfall on the capital partner's money only: return of capital, an 8 per cent preferred return compounded to 46.9 per cent of capital, a catch-up band sized as the entitlement divided by the catch-up rate so a partial catch-up works correctly, then a residual split of 20 per cent to a 2.25x cumulative-proceeds hurdle and 25 per cent above it. At the base 6.75x exit the platform is worth 81,511, equity is 73,830, the capital partner takes 60,541 for a 2.52x gross multiple, and the waterfall pays a 2,814 catch-up plus 3,182 and 1,643 of tier one and tier two promote for 7,640 gross and 6,730 net of the offset - leaving the partner 2.24x and 17.5 per cent a year. The per-platform fee schedule is then lagged against deals closed to build the firm: six cohort rows, one per deal age, so a calendar year's fee income is the sum of platforms at six different ages without a single lookup, and the same lag drives exits, carry realisation and the co-invest return off one roll-forward. The result is the shape the archetype exists to show - pre-tax earnings of -781 and -182 in the first two years, fee coverage of the cost base crossing 1.0x only in year three, no carry at all until year six, and then 13,567, 14,421 and 15,329 as three vintages come back. Sponsor economics per platform of 13,972 at base split 33 per cent fees, 48 per cent promote and 19 per cent co-invest gain; at the downside exit the promote falls to 40 per cent and fees carry the firm, which is the whole argument for negotiating the fee terms as hard as the carry.
What every model includes
Live formulas, no hardcoded values
Outputs are driven by live formulas, so the workbook updates from its assumptions instead of relying on hardcoded results.
All assumptions in one tab
Inputs are clearly marked in the Assumptions tab and separated from calculations, making it clear what to change and what to leave intact.
Statements always balancing
For integrated-statement models, the balance sheet, cash flow, and supporting schedules tie through properly.
Distinct schedules for clarity
Debt, working capital, taxes, and cash flow can get messy quickly. We group calculations in clear schedules, not across disconnected tabs.
No hidden macros or external links
There are no unexplained external workbook links or macros to undermine auditability or portability.
Changes flow through the model
Update a key driver and see the impact carry through the forecast, financing, and return outputs. We never use hardcoded numbers in formulas.
What's inside the Independent Sponsor Economics Model
- Origination funnel inputs: opportunities reviewed, funnel growth, and four stage conversion rates from screen through indication and exclusivity to close
- Diligence cost inputs: screening, indication, exclusivity and closing cost per deal, the closed-deal reimbursement share, and the capital partner's share of broken-deal spend
- Platform operating plan: entry revenue, organic growth, entry margin and a margin ramp, bolt-on EBITDA and purchase multiple, depreciation, capex, working capital and tax
- A bolt-on programme vector setting which hold years acquire a tuck-in
- Entry structure: entry multiple, entry leverage, unitranche coupon, cash sweep share, minimum cash, transaction and financing fees, and the capital partner, sponsor co-invest and management rollover shares of equity
- Sponsor fee terms: closing fee rate, monitoring fee rate on EBITDA with a floor and a cap, bolt-on fee rate, disposition fee rate and the fee offset share credited against the promote
- Promote terms: compounded preferred return, catch-up rate, tier one promote, a money-multiple second hurdle and the stepped-up tier two promote
- Five exit multiple cases spanning downside to upside, plus the firm cost base and partner count
How the Independent Sponsor Model Turns Deal Flow into Firm Earnings
This independent sponsor model maps the economics of a fundless sponsor rather than the platform it acquires. It links a five-stage origination funnel, four fee streams with a promote offset, a deal-by-deal waterfall with a catch-up band, and a cohort-lagged firm income statement, so you can see where fee income, carry and diligence burden actually land.
Origination funnel and the cost of deals that never close
The model begins with origination, not the platform. A five-stage funnel converts reviewed opportunities through screen, indication and exclusivity into closings, with a cost attached to each stage.
- Because most exclusivity spend, where quality-of-earnings and legal costs sit, is incurred on processes that never sign, the shape of the funnel drives the broken-deal charge. Two negotiated terms split that burden: broken cost sharing sets the share of dead diligence an anchor capital partner funds, and closed reimbursement is the share of closed-deal spend the platform capitalises at completion.
- What remains is the sponsor's own burden, on top of a fixed cost base that does not wait for exits.
How the platform pays: four sponsor fees and the offset
For each platform that closes, the model builds four sponsor fees: a closing fee at completion, a monitoring fee bracketed by a floor and a cap, a fee on each bolt-on, and a disposition fee at exit.
- The floor protects the sponsor in early years; the cap protects the platform in later ones.
- A quarter of closing and monitoring fees accrues as an offset credit, deducted from gross promote at exit and floored at zero.
- This is why fee income and carry cannot be treated as independent lines: taking more fee reduces the promote, and the offset only caps at zero so the sponsor never refunds fees.
Waterfall mechanics: capital, compounding and catch-up bands
Carry is modelled as a deal-by-deal waterfall on the capital partner's money only.
- Return of capital comes first, then a compounded preferred return over the hold, then a catch-up band sized off the tier-one rate, then tier-one and tier-two residual splits above a money-multiple hurdle.
- The catch-up is sized as a band rather than a payment, so a below-100% catch-up rate doubles the band and still delivers the correct tier-one share of profits.
- The second hurdle is struck on cumulative proceeds to the partner, not on the residual, so the step-up engages only after the partner has received the required level.
Firm-level view: cohort fees, cost base and earnings
A calendar year's fee income is the sum of platforms at six different ages, so the model writes one row per cohort and lags deals closed by hold year rather than using a vintage matrix.
- The same lag drives exits, carry realisation and co-invest returns, keeping platform roll-forward and the income statement aligned.
- Firm pre-tax earnings combine fee income, realised carry and operating cost, with net co-invest cash excluded as a capital outflow rather than an expense.
- This produces a J-curve: early losses as fee income lags the cost base, then coverage and carry once exits arrive.



Formatted to IB standards
Named theme colors repaint the whole workbook in one click, on top of an investment-banking structure with clear input, output, and cross-sheet reference styling - brand-ready, institutional-grade, and fully auditable.
Created by ex-finance professionals
Hey, I’m Alex and I created Finamodel.
Over my years in the finance industry I kept building the same models over and over again. Same structure, same assumptions, different logo. So I started building frameworks to turn them into clean, reusable templates.
Every model here is one I’d actually use for a client, and I personally vet each one before it goes up.
I’m not an expert in every industry, but I’ve built enough models to know what belongs in one. And when something is completely foreign to me, I reach out to my network for experts to work on our models with us.
Having a template library on hand cuts a first build from hours to minutes.
Need help finding your model? You’ll find me in the Finamodel app!
Frequently asked
What is an independent sponsor?+
An independent sponsor - or fundless sponsor - sources and negotiates a control acquisition first and raises the equity for it deal by deal, from family offices, institutions and other capital partners. There is no committed fund, no management fee on committed capital and no fund-level carry: economics are agreed transaction by transaction, and the sponsor carries its own overhead and diligence costs in the meantime.
How does an independent sponsor get paid?+
Three ways, and this model separates them. A transaction or closing fee at completion, typically 1.5 to 3 per cent of enterprise value. An ongoing monitoring fee under an agreement with the platform, usually a percentage of EBITDA with a floor and a cap. And a promote on the capital partner's profits at exit. Most sponsors also co-invest a small amount of their own money alongside.
Why does broken-deal cost matter so much?+
Because there is no fund to charge it to. A committed fund expenses dead deals to its limited partners; an independent sponsor pays out of its own operating cash and only recovers what closed. In this model the exclusivity stage alone spends 786 a year and produces 1.4 closings, leaving 533 of unreimbursed cost against a 1,660 fixed cost base.
What is a fee offset?+
It is a credit against the promote for fees the sponsor has already taken from the platform. Capital partners argue that transaction and monitoring fees are compensation the promote is supposed to provide, so a negotiated share of them - 25 per cent here - accrues as a credit and is deducted from the promote at exit. It is why fee income and carry cannot be added up independently.
What is a catch-up and why model it as a band?+
After the preferred return is paid, the catch-up gives the sponsor a run of proceeds so that it ends up holding the full promote percentage of profits distributed so far. At a full catch-up the sponsor takes 100 per cent of that band. At a partial catch-up it takes a smaller share over a proportionately longer band - which only works if the model tracks the band rather than the payment.
What is a promote step-up?+
A second, higher promote rate above a performance hurdle - here 25 per cent above 2.25x the capital partner's capital, against 20 per cent below it. Independent sponsors negotiate step-ups more often than funds do, because it is how a sponsor with no track record buys a lower headline rate in exchange for upside.
Why is the preferred return compounded?+
Because that is market. At 8 per cent over a five-year hold, compounding gives 46.9 per cent of capital where simple interest gives 40.0 per cent - roughly 1,660 of promote at the base case, or a quarter of it. The distinction is worth more than most of the terms that get negotiated harder.
Why does the model show losses in the first two years?+
Because that is what the business looks like. Fee income from one or two closings a year does not cover a firm's cost base plus its dead-deal spend until the third vintage, and no carry arrives until the first exit in year six. The J-curve is the point of building the firm axis at all.
What is return on capital at risk and why is it so high?+
It is sponsor economics per platform over the sponsor's own money at risk - its co-invest plus its share of dead diligence, about 2,150 against 13,972 of economics at base. It is a measure of how capital-light the model is, not an investment return; the investment return is the capital partner's 2.24x net multiple and 17.5 per cent a year.
How is this different from a search fund model?+
A search fund model prices one acquisition and the searcher's equity stake in it. This one prices a repeatable firm: a funnel that produces more than one deal a year, a fee schedule that runs across every live platform at once, a promote waterfall on third-party capital, and a cost base that has to be covered whether or not anything closed.
Have more financial modelling questions? Contact us
Related templates
Search Fund Acquisition Model
Financial model for search fund operators evaluating acquisition targets with acquisition price, earn-out mechanics, and operator returns.
Carried Interest
European-waterfall PE / VC carried-interest model with LP MoIC and GP carry $.
Private Equity Fund Model
Fund-level cash flow, investment allocation, and LP returns including fees, distributions, and net IRR.
Leveraged Buyout Model
Complete LBO analysis with debt financing structures, sponsor returns, and sensitivity to exit scenarios.

